logo
logo

Arnold Sports Festival Australia

Arnold Sports Festival Australia

ABOUT

Arnold Sports Festival Australia

MASTERS OF CHOREOGRAPHY are extremely proud to be the Official Dance Partner of the ARNOLD SPORTS FESTIVAL AUSTRALIA.

For the first time in Australia, this prestigious global event will now host DANCE as one of its many sporting activities. We are excited to host 3 days of fantastic dance competitions and can’t wait to showcase our world-class dance athletes and talent!

The Arnold Sports Festival Australia event is held annually in Melbourne, and is the country’s largest health and fitness expo and multi-sports festival, including over 40 sporting events and growing. It is one of six events held around the world, named and co-promoted by legendary bodybuilder, former Governor of California and film star Arnold Schwarzenegger (other events held in North America, South America, Asia, Africa and Europe).

The Arnold Sports Festival Australia has become a highlight of Arnold’s mission to bring his Fitness Crusade to the world, encouraging people of all ages and abilities to take part in sport and activities that promote fitness health and well-being.

Last year’s event broke attendance records with more than 60,000 people watching 10,000 professional and amateur athletes take part in more than 40 sports as diverse as bodybuilding, boxing, darts, fencing, futsal, martial arts and strongman competitions over three days at the Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre.

And……. Australia’s biggest fitness expo continues to grow and get better with something for everyone.

The Kids Zone offers ‘come-and-try’ fun activities for families, with FREE access to the event for children under 15 accompanied by an adult. The Fitness Expo showcases the latest in sports, supplements, clothing, equipment and technology. The Multi-Sports Extravaganza has thousands of amateur and professional athletes across all ages, abilities and sports.

Attendees will also be able to participate in a huge array of exciting activities, business and fitness seminars, and celebrate it all at the event’s star studded after party!

If you’re interested in dance, sport, fitness, health, and wellness in general, then this is one event you don’t want to miss!

Join Arnold’s Army and enjoy all the action. We can’t wait to see you!

Expo opening hours

Friday-Sunday, 16th-18th March, 2018: 10:00am – 6:00pm

For all dance competition enquiries, please contact us.

For all details and further information regarding the Arnold Sports Festival, please view the Arnold Sports Festival website. 

SAVE THE DATE! REGISTRATIONS OPENING SOON!

STAGE

Stage Areas

The dance area in the Melbourne Convention and Exhibition Centre will be fit with an appropriate dance floor for all competitors.

The Arnold Sports Festival will also feature exhibitors with the latest in sports equipment, apparel and nutrition as well as a stage area that hosts unique, non-stop competitions and entertainment over the 3 days. Your ‘3-day pass’ will allow you access to all these areas within the Expo.

There is also a ‘Kids Zone’ within the Expo. The Kids Zone offers ‘come-and-try’ fun activities for families, with FREE access to the event for children under 15 accompanied by an adult.

Australia’s biggest fitness expo continues to grow and get better with something for everyone!

FORMAT

Competition Running Format

COMPETITION GENRES

  • JAZZ/COMMERCIAL
  • CONTEMPORARY/LYRICAL
  • HIP HOP

DANCE CATEGORIES

  • SOLOS
  • DUOS
  • TROUPES/CREWS

AGE DIVISIONS

  • The competitors age on the day of the competition, will be deemed the age of the competitor, for all competition categories.
  • Competitors entering into Duos and Troupes/Crews will be entered and determined by the age of the eldest entrants.
    UNDER 10
    UNDER 12
    UNDER 15
    UNDER 18
    OPEN AGE

AWARDS

  • 1st, 2nd and 3rd place, Encouragement and Best Choreography awards will be announced after the completion of each competition category.
  • Each entrant will receive an Arnold Sports Festival medallion.
  • There will be 'on-the-spot competitions' on each day, with many prizes and giveaways.

CATEGORIES


COMPETITION GENREDANCE CATEGORYAGE DIVISIONSECTION NUMBER
JAZZ/COMMERCIAL DANCE SOLOSUNDER 10101
UNDER 12102
UNDER 15103
UNDER 18104
OPEN AGE105
DUOSUNDER 10106
UNDER 12107
UNDER 15108
UNDER 18109
OPEN AGE110
TROUPESUNDER 10111
UNDER 12112
UNDER 15113
UNDER 18114
OPEN AGE115
CONTEMPORARY/LYRICALSOLOSUNDER 10201
UNDER 12202
UNDER 15203
UNDER 18204
OPEN AGE205
DUOSUNDER 10206
UNDER 12207
UNDER 15208
UNDER 18209
OPEN AGE210
TROUPESUNDER 10211
UNDER 12212
UNDER 15213
UNDER 18214
OPEN AGE215
HIP HOPSOLOSUNDER 10301
UNDER 12302
UNDER 15303
UNDER 18304
OPEN AGE305
DUOSUNDER 10306
UNDER 12307
UNDER 15308
UNDER 18309
OPEN AGE310
TROUPES/CREWUNDER 10311
UNDER 12312
UNDER 15313
UNDER 18314
OPEN AGE315

TIMETABLE

Competition Timetable

All entrants will be sent a finalised competition timetable once registrations have closed.

  

FRIDAY 16TH MARCH

10.00am – 10.30am  WARM UP

10.30am – 12.00pm  WORKSHOP 1 – JAZZ

12.00pm – 1.30pm  WORKSHOP 2 – URBAN/HIP-HOP

1.30pm – 3.00pm  WORKSHOP 3 – LYRICAL

3.00pm – 4.30pm  WORKSHOP 4 – COMMERCIAL

4.30pm – 6.00pm  WORKSHOP 5 – HIP HOP

  

SATURDAY 17TH MARCH

10.00am – 11.00am  WORKSHOP 1 – HIP – HOP

11.00AM – 12.00pm  WORKSHOP 2 – CONTEMPORARY

12.00pm – 1.00pm  WORKSHOP 3 – URBAN/HIP-HOP

1.00pm – 2.00pm  WORKSHOP 4 – JAZZ

2.00pm – 6.00pm  JAZZ COMPETITION

  

SUNDAY 18TH MARCH

10.00am – 11.00am  WORKSHOP 1 – HIP-HOP

11.00am – 2.00pm  HIP-HOP COMPETITION

2.00pm – 3.00pm  WORKSHOP 2 – CONTEMPORARY

3.00pm – 6.00pm  LYRICAL / CONTEMPORARY COMPETITION

RULES

Rules & Regulations

WHO CAN ENTER

  • The competition is open to all dance schools and individual performers.
  • Students attending full-time dance training are not eligible to enter Solo or Duo competition categories.
  • Students attending full-time dance training or teaching dance in dance schools may enter only in the troupe competition categories as long as the competition troupe consists of 25% or more part-time students.
  • All individual entrants, troupes/crews can enter in any genre competition categories.
  • All individual entrants, troupes/crews are able to enter as many competition categories as the like.

AGE 

  • AGE CATEGORIES ARE AS FOLLOWS:
    Under 10yrs
    Under 12yrs
    Under 15yrs
    Under 18yrs
    Open Age
  • The competitors age on the day of the competition, will be deemed the age of the competitor, for all competition categories.
  • Competitors entering into Duos and Troupes/Crews will be entered and determined by the age of the eldest entrants.
  • The Date of Birth of each entrant must be supplied on the entry forms.
  • Proof of age must be presented upon request. The Masters Of Choreography committee reserve the right to withhold any prize money, medals or trophies until ID has been sighted.

REGISTRATIONS

  • Entries must be sent to info@mastersofchoreography.com or a hard copy posted to PO BOX 10400, Middle Camberwell 3124.
  • Entries for all competition categories close on Friday 16th February at 10pm.
  • Late entries will not be accepted.
  • Entry fees may be paid via Credit Card only.
  • No competition entry will be accepted until full entry fee has been received.
  • On the day of the competition you must ‘sign in’ your team and pick up your welcome pack from the ‘sign in area’ in the front foyer.
  • All teams/crews must ‘sign in’ 30 minutes prior to the commencement of the competition.
  • There will be no refunds given in the event of non-attendance.
  • There will be no refunds for any individuals, troupes/crews arriving later than the competition ‘sign in’ time, on the day of the event.
  • Competitors must be present back stage in the warm-up area, 30 minutes prior to the start of their competition section.
  • A team/crew must consist of a minimum 8 entrants to a maximum of 30 entrants.
  • There are limited places in each of the competition sections so entries will be accepted on a ‘first come, first served’ basis.
  • A running order of each competition section will be emailed to all competitors prior to the Expo date.
  • We will run a ‘random selection’ process to decide the running order of the teams/crews in each section.

MUSIC 

  • Solos and Duos music must be a minimum of two (2) and a maximum of two and half (2.5) minutes.
  • Troupes/Crews music must be a minimum of three (3) and a maximum of five (5) minutes.
  • All competitors must comply strictly with the time limits stated. They will not be judged if music has gone over the time limit and they will become accountable for disqualification for any breach of this rule.
  • Please ensure that music choices are suitable for family audiences.
  • The music being used cannot have swearing or inappropriate language.
  • You must bring a copy of your music on CD or USB to the event with you. This will be uploaded to our music technician’s audio system.
  • All music will be played by our competition DJ, on a professional audio system.
  • Music must be ‘checked in’ with the registration desk when you check in and register yourself/team/crew.
  • In the event of faulty music, the Individual/team/crew can have one more attempt to perform with a back-up copy of music at the end of the section.

COSTUMES, PROPS AND DANCE ROUTINES

  • Concept and costuming is left to the discretion of the individual, team/crew entering based on their own interpretation of their piece.
  • Costuming should conform to acceptable standards of morality and good conduct.
  • Choreography, music, costumes, and props should be consistent with the concept of the chosen theme.
  • Props are permitted providing they are not dangerous.
  • The transportation, set-up and removal of props are the sole responsibility of the individual, team/crew using them.
  • If you are utilising props in your choreography please make sure your performers in the competition area can remove them immediately after use.
  • Sharp objects like actual knives and spears, intoxicating fumes, oil, and inflammable materials cannot be used as props in order to adhere to Health & Safety guidelines and to avoid accidents during the performance. Violation of this provision shall mean disqualification of the group.

GENERAL RULES

  1. It is agreed upon entering the Arnold Sports Festival Australia that all participants, including parents, teachers and spectators, will not hold Masters Of Choreography or directors, employees, or facilities liable for injury sustained, illness, or lost property while in attendance and/or participating in any activity related to the Expo.
  2. The use of flash photography, professional cameras and filming devices, are strictly prohibited during the competition.
  3. Harassment and unruly behavior will not be tolerated and will result in disqualification and eviction off the competition premises.
  4. Masters Of Choreography reserves the right to disqualify any competitor for any action not in accordance with any of the rules of the Arnold Sports Festival.
  5. Medals and trophies may only be collected by the winning individual, team/crew. If they are not there to collect at the end of the section, prizes, trophies and medals will only be held by Masters Of Choreography.
  6. This is a drug and alcohol-free Expo/event.

CRITERIA

Competition Criteria

CONTEMPORARY/LYRICAL

  1. Teams may enter either a contemporary routine, a lyrical routine or merge both styles together.
  2. Both genres must demonstrate the following in their routines:
  • The Interpretation of lyrics, mood and content of music
  • Clean demonstration of technique and execution of all choreographed movements
  • Co-ordination and control in choreographed movements
  • Isolation and articulation in choreographed movements
  • Transfer of weight, balance, elevation, extension, flexibility and use of floor work demonstrated within choreographed movements
  • Use of dynamics ie: cannons, formations and movement transitions in choreographic sequences.
  • Acro tricks are permitted but must be used in context within choreography.
  • Entertainment, intention and overall performance delivered by dancers.

JUDGING CRITERIA

Choreography  30%
Technique and Execution  30%
Musicality and Creativity  20%
Presentation  20%

AWARDS

  • Trophies will be awarded for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place.
  • Awards will be given for Encouragement and Best Choreography.
  • All competitors will receive an Arnold Sports Festival medallion.

JAZZ/COMMERCIAL

  1. Teams may perform either a Jazz routine, a Commercial routine or merge both styles together.
  2. Both genres must demonstrate the following in their routines:
  • Interpretation of lyrics, mood and content of music
  • Clean demonstration of technique and execution of all movements
  • Co-ordination and control in choreographed movements
  • Isolation and articulation in choreographed movements
  • Use of style-specific movements within jazz choreography Eg: turns, kicks, jumps, travelling combinations etc.
  • Use of dynamics ie: cannons, formations and movement transitions in choreographic sequences.
  • Acro tricks are permitted but must be used in context within choreography.
  • Entertainment, intention and overall performance delivered by dancers.

JUDGING CRITERIA

Choreography  30%
Technique and Execution  30%
Musicality and Creativity  20%
Presentation  20%

AWARDS

  • Trophies will be awarded for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place.
  • Awards will be given for Encouragement and Best Choreography.
  • All competitors will receive an Arnold Sports Festival medallion.

HIP HOP

  1. Teams must demonstrate the following:
  • Interpretation of lyrics, mood and content of music
  • Coordination and control in choreographed movements
  • Isolation and articulation in choreographed movements
  • Use of dynamics ie: cannons, formations and movement transitions in choreographic sequences.
  • Acro and breaking movements may be used in choreographic movements
  • Entertainment, intention and overall performance delivered by dancers.

JUDGING CRITERIA

Choreography  30%
Technique and Execution  30%
Musicality and Creativity  20%
Presentation 20%

AWARDS

  • Trophies will be awarded for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place.
  • Awards will be given for Encouragement and Best Choreography.
  • All competitors will receive an Arnold Sports Festival medallion.

AWARDS

2018 Arnold Sports Festival Awards

AWARDS

  • Trophies will be awarded for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place.
  • Awards will be given for Encouragement and Best Choreography.
  • All competitors will receive an Arnold Sports Festival medallion.

JAZZ/COMMERCIAL

SOLO

  • UNDER 10
  • UNDER 12
  • UNDER 15
  • UNDER 18
  • OPEN AGE

DUO

  • UNDER 10
  • UNDER 12
  • UNDER 15
  • UNDER 18
  • OPEN AGE

TROUPE

  • UNDER 10
  • UNDER 12
  • UNDER 15
  • UNDER 18
  • OPEN AGE

CONTEMPORARY/LYRICAL

SOLO

  • UNDER 10
  • UNDER 12
  • UNDER 15
  • UNDER 18
  • OPEN AGE

DUO

  • UNDER 10
  • UNDER 12
  • UNDER 15
  • UNDER 18
  • OPEN AGE

TROUPE

  • UNDER 10
  • UNDER 12
  • UNDER 15
  • UNDER 18
  • OPEN AGE

HIP HOP

SOLO

  • UNDER 10
  • UNDER 12
  • UNDER 15
  • UNDER 18
  • OPEN AGE

DUO

  • UNDER 10
  • UNDER 12
  • UNDER 15
  • UNDER 18
  • OPEN AGE

TROUPE

  • UNDER 10
  • UNDER 12
  • UNDER 15
  • UNDER 18
  • OPEN AGE

JUDGING

Judging Criteria

OVERALL COMPETITION JUDGING

There will be a panel of judges. Each of these judges has extensive knowledge and experiences in several dance genres. All judges will score individually and points will be added together for a total score.

JUDGING CRITERIA

Choreography
- Difficulty and level of choreography
- Variety of styles used

Technique and Execution   
- Overall standard and technique
- Execution of choreographic style

Musicality and Creativity
- Interpretation of different beats and phrasing
- Creativity and originality of ideas

Presentation
- Enthusiasm, energy and confidence
- Routine execution and perfection

Judges will grade each section using the following scale:

1-2 = Below Average
3-4 = Average
5-6 = Good
7-8 = Very good
9-10 = Excellent

Penalties will be imposed for the following:

  • Obscenities or inappropriate language in music = L
  • Inappropriate costume for age category = C
  • Inappropriate movement for age category = M
  • Music over permitted time = T

One point per Judge per penalty will be deducted for the above rule breaks

How the Team judging works:

  • Each Judge will mark all sections of the judging sheet using the scale system above.
  • Any deductions will now be taken off before the score is used for your placement.
  • The final score is revealed and the final competition placement confirmed.

There will be no criteria or feedback forms.

THE DECISION OF THE BOARD OF JUDGES SHALL BE FINAL AND UNAPPEALABLE.

FEES

Fees

  • Each individual registration fee is $45 per person.
  • Your $45 fee includes your competition registration, all workshops, and a ‘3-day pass’ for the whole Arnold Sports Festival, which will allow you access into all areas of the Expo.
  • Your $45 fee allows Individual entrants, Duos and Troupes/Crews to enter as many competition categories as you wish.
  • Your $45 fee allows you to do all workshops at no extra cost.
  • There is no additional competition fee for each competition category.
  • Payment will only be accepted once registration form with all competitor’s details is completed and submitted to Masters Of Choreography.
  • Spectators are more than welcome to purchase 2018 Expo Tickets via the Arnold Sports Festival Website. 

REG. FORMS

Registration

Please download the relevant registration form:

Entries for all competition categories close on Friday 16th February at 10pm.